Privacy

PLEASE NOTE: Greyle Entertainment will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

The kat-chen.com website (the “Site”) is used to promote the books written by author Kat-Chen. The Site is linked to a commercial email newsletter service that visitors may subscribe to, a Facebook-based fan group that visitors may join, and other related social media channels that visitors may follow.

The Site solicits and may collect some personal information (“Personal Information”) from someone who visits the Site (“Guest”) as well as aggregated usage information (“Usage Data”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the types of Personal Information and Usage Data collected and how such information is collected, retained, and used. It also explains what rights Guests who have provided Personal Information have to access or change it.

CONTACTING THE DATA CONTROLLER / OWNER

Greyle Entertainment, LLC
1717 W. Kirby Ave Box 382
Champaign, IL 61822

Click on the button below and complete the form displayed to contact Greyle Entertainmant.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USAGE DATA COLLECTED

Personal Information can include but is not restricted to a Guest’s name, email address, IP Address, and other categories as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (collectively, the “CCPA”). Usage Data can include aggregated information from Guests about geographic location, access devices, what sites/pages referred Guests to the Site, and how Guests navigated or used the Site. If other types of Personal Information or Usage Data are collected, that information will be covered by this Privacy Policy and a dedicated explanation at the point of collection will be provided.

Guests assume responsibility for the Personal Information of any third party published or shared by them through the Site and declare to have the right to communicate or broadcast that Personal Information, thus relieving the Data Controller of all responsibility.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USAGE DATA IS COLLECTED

Some Personal Information is provided directly by a Guest upon solicitation by the Site while other Personal Information and Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Site. Failure to provide certain Personal Information may make it impossible for the Site to provide the specific information or services requested by the Guest.

USE OF COOKIES

The Site uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.

The cookies we use enable us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, and recognize you when you return to our website or have completed certain site activities like a free download.

Any use of cookies — or of other tracking tools — by the Site or by the owners of third party services used by the Site, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Guests and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the Guest.

The Site may contain content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies. We don’t control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, your system will continue to accept cookies when you direct your browser to the Site.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED

The Data Controller stores and processes Personal Information and Usage Data using employees, contractors, commercial third-party hosting, and other service providers (“Data Processors”).

The Data Controller has implemented appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of Personal Information and Usage Data.

The Personal Information and Usage Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the Guest, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the Guest can always request the Data Controller for their suspension or removal of their Personal Information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USAGE DATA

Personal Information and Usage Data are collected to enable us to operate the Site, market Kat Chen’s books, provide access to a newsletter, respond to requests, and improve visitor experiences.

Personal Information is used to send newsletters where we have consent to do so. Currently, Greyle Entertainment uses a commercial service, MailerLite, to manage the delivery of newsletters as well as for analysis of newsletter data such as the open rate of this newsletter. MailerLite is an online marketing platform operated by MailerLite, Inc., a Delaware corporation at 548 Market St, PMB 98174, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, United States. For more information about the privacy policies of MailerLite, go to https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy.

This Site and Greyle Entertainment do not sell your Personal Information to third party services. When you subscribe to Kat Chen’s newsletter, your Personal Information is held by Greyle Entertainment through Mailerlite for the sole purpose of sending newsletters about Kat Chen’s books. If you are subscribed to Kat Chen’s newsletter and no longer wish to receive news, you may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” button on any received newsletter.

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Site and any third party services may collect files that record visitor interactions with this Site (System Logs) or use for this purpose other information (such as a visitor’s IP Address).

Your Personal Information and Usage Data will only be disclosed when required by law or by subpoena.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Throughout the Site, there may be links to third-party sites. We don’t control these third party sites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information. Kat Chen does not use affiliate links.

GUESTS RIGHTS

Guests have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Information has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about the content and origin of such Personal Information, to verify its accuracy or to ask for it to be supplemented, canceled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller using the Contact Form on the Site.

Citizens of the European Union have the additional rights provided by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). These include, but are not limited to: The Right to be Forgotten; the Right of Access; the Right of Portability; and the Right to be Notified About Any Breaches. Any European citizen wishing to exercise any of these rights relative to the data collected by this site may contact the Data Controller at any time, using the Contact Form on the Site.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by giving notice on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a Guest objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the Guest must cease using this Site and can request the Data Controller to erase the Guest’s Personal Information. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information and Usage Data the Data Controller has about Guests.

OTHER INFORMATION

This privacy policy is solely about this Site. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.

DATE OF LAST MODIFICATION

This Privacy Policy was last modified on February 1, 2024.